Drożdż R. 2006. Numbers of the Buzzard Buteo buteo and the Goshawk Accipiter gentilis in eastern part of the Kozienicka Forest. Kulon 11: 9-18.
Robert Drożdż, ul. Narcyzów 14/25, PL-05-500 Józefosław
Abstract. Size of the breeding populations of the Buzzard Buteo buteo and the Goshawk Accipiter gentilis was evaluated in eastern part of the Kozienicka Forest (on an area of 42 km2, including 31.7 km2 of the forest) in 1998-2002. The results were compared with the inventory conducted in an area of 30 km2 during the 1970s. Numbers of the breeding pairs increased from 4-6 in the 1970s to 17 in 1998-2000 for the Buzzard, and from 1-3 to 5 for the Goshawk. Both these species nested mainly in tree stands 61-80 years old, the proportion of which was the highest in the total forest area (41%). Over the whole study area, there were 22-24 pairs of Buzzards, and their density was 6.9-7.6 p/10 km2 of the forest and 5.2-5.7 p/10 km2 of the total study area. The number of Goshawks was 8-9 pairs, and their density 2.7 p/10 km2 of the forest and 2.0 p/10 km2 of the total area.
Kołudzki Z. 2006. Numbers and some reproductive parameters of the birds of prey Falconiformes and the Raven Corvus corax in Kolskie forests. Kulon 11: 19-27.
Zbigniew Kołudzki, Zespół Nadpilicznych Parków Krajobrazowych, PL-97-310 Moszczenica
Abstract. In 1985-1995, the biology of reproduction of selected birds of prey Falconiformes and of the Raven Corvus corax was observed in the area located east of Piotrków Trybunalski. In 1996, numbers of raptors and ravens were counted on a 100-km2 plot, including 58 km2 of a forest. The following raptors were censused: Goshawk Accipiter gentilis, Buzzard Buteo buteo, Sparrow Hawk Accipiter nisus, Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus, Hobby Falco subbuteo, and Kestrel Falco tinnunculus. Buzzards were the most abundant raptors, with a density of 34 p/100 km2. They were followed by Sparrow Hawk - 9 p/100 km2, Goshawk and Hobby - 5 p/100 km2 each, Honey Buzzard, Kestrel, and Raven - 4 p/100 km2 each. Breeding success measured as the proportion of successful pairs in the total number of breeding pairs was 60% for Goshawk, 56% for Buzzard, 55% for Sparrow Hawk, 75% for Honey Buzzard 80% for Hobby, 100% for Kestrel, and 50% for Raven. The number of young fledged per successful pair was 2.9 for Goshawk, 1.7 for Buzzard, 3.2 for Sparrow Hawk, 1.8 for Hobby, and 2.5 for Raven. A comparison of the results of counts conducted in 1996 with the results of similar observations in 1984 -1994 shows an increase in numbers of Buzzards, Sparrow Hawks, and Ravens, whereas the populations of Goshawk and Hobby were stable.
Tabor J. 2006. Occurrence of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in the breeding period in the Spała Landscape Park. Kulon 11: 29-38.
Jacek Tabor, Spalski Park Krajobrazowy, ul. Podleśna 2, Spała, PL-97-215 Inowłódz, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. Numbers and distribution of the breeding population of the Great Grey Shrike were examined in the Spała Landscape Park and its buffer zone (36 067 ha) in 1999-2005. The number of pairs increased from 19-22 in 1999 to 39 in 2005. Local densities were higher. In 2002, 17 breeding pairs were recorded in an area of 39.7 ha (beyond the SLP). Population density of the Great Grey Shrike ranged from 5.26-6.09 pairs/100 km2 to 10.83 pairs/100km2. Their numbers were several times higher than in the 1970s and the 1980s. Over that period, shrikes showed a strong fidelity to six sites, and their persistent use. A mean distance between nests in 2002 was 1.71 km (min. 0.95 km, max. 3.2 km).
Kopij G., Dyba K. 2006. Results of inventory investigation of White Stork Ciconia ciconia nests in Sieradz Land during the years 2002-2004. Kulon 11: 39-49.
Grzegorz Kopij, Katarzyna Dyba, Katedra Zoologii i Ekologii, Uniwersytet Przyrodniczy, ul. Kożuchowska 5b, PL-51-631 Wrocław
Abstract. During the years 2002-2004, density of breeding pairs varied from 7.7 to 9.9 per 100 km2. In comparison with 1974, this constitutes a two-fold increase. The proportion of breeding to non-breeding pairs ranged from 73% to 84% in 2002-2004. On average 19.2 fledglings per 100 km2 were produced. The number of fledglings per successful pair varied from 2.6 in 2003 to 2.9 in 2004 (in 1974-95 - 2.3-2.8). Most nests were located on trees and poles. The proportions of the latter markedly increased over the last 30 years. In more than half of occupied White Stork nests, nesting of four passerine species (mostly Passer domesticus, but also Passer montanus, Sturnus vulgaris and Motacilla alba) was recorded. They were not recorded in nests, which were vacated.
Olszewski A. 2006. Characteristics of migration of passerine birds Passeriformes in the Kampinos Forest in 2002-2005. Kulon 11: 51-65.
Adam Olszewski, Kampinoski Park Narodowy, ul. Tetmajera 38, PL-05-080 Izabelin, email@example.com
Abstract. Birds were regularly captured in mist-nets to characterize migration of 31 passerine species in western part of the Kampinos Forest (52o19’N, 20o31’E) over 2002-2005. Special emphasis was put on the description of the dynamics of migation, including the maximum numbers of birds and the extreme dates of capture of different species. As the birds were ringed almost all the year round, it was possible to detect migrations of some species in periods so far not recorded from Poland. For example, the „spring” migration of the Great Tit Parus major and Blue Tit Parus caeruleus started already in February. The most abundant migrants captured were: Great Tit, Robin Erithacus rubecula, Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita, Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla, and Blue Tit. The periods of peak migration were: the second half of March for Great Tit, April for Robin, the second half of April for Chiffchaff, the end of April and the beginning of May for blackcap, and mid-March for Blue Tit. The maximum of autumn migration was: late in September and early in October for Great Tit and Robin, second half of September for Chiffchaff, first half of September for Blackcap, and two peaks, in mid-September and late in October and early in November for Blue Tit.
Olszewski A. 2006. Phenology of migration and wintering of selected bird species in western part of the Kampinos National Park. Kulon 11: 67-74.
Adam Olszewski, Kampinoski Park Narodowy, ul. Tetmajera 38, PL- 05-080 Izabelin, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. Based on everyday observations in western part of the Kampinos National Park in 2001-2005, the dates of the first and last sightings are set up, and also wintering of selected bird species is indicated. The data were obtained from visual and/or acoustic observations, and also by catching birds in mist-nets. The phenology of migration is described for 43 species of Non-passerines and 50 species of Passerines.
Nowakowski K. W. 2006. Timing and parameters of mating and reproduction of the Forest Dormouse Dryomys nitedula in the Białowieża Primeval Forest. Kulon 11: 75-79.
Wojciech Karol Nowakowski, Katedra Zoologii, Akademia Podlaska, ul. Prusa 12, PL-08-110 Siedlce, email@example.com
Abstract. The study was conducted in managed forests of the Białowieża Primeval Forest in 1993-2005. In the study period, 68% of the females reproduced. More than half of the mating females were observed between 15 and 30 May. They gave birth only in June. Among 18 litters, 9 contained 4 young. The litter size ranged from 2 to 6 young. Lactating females were observed between 7 June and 14 July. 75% of the observed litters were not accompanied by females, and 82% of the lactating females were found in shelters without young. This implies that females stay with their offspring only from time to time.
Nowakowski K. W. 2006. Trapping of the Forest Dormouse Dryomys nitedula in the Białowieża Primeval Forest. Kulon 11: 81-85.
Wojciech Karol Nowakowski, Katedra Zoologii, Akademia Podlaska, ul. Prusa 12, PL- 08-110 Siedlce, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. The CMR method was used from mid-May to mid-July 1996 in the Białowieża Primeval Forest. During that time, 12 Forest Dormice were trapped on 25 occasions. With such a low trappability, this method should be considered as ineffective. The results confirm in the main the literature data on the spatial distribution, home range size, habitat preference, and abundance of this rodent in the Białowieża Forest. They also suggest the presence of territoriality in Forest Dormice, the phenomenon not described for this species as yet.
Murawski M., Kleinschmidt L. 2006. BREEDING BIRDS OF ABANDONED GRASSLANDS NEAR OLSZTYN. Kulon 11: 87-91.
Marek Murawski, ul. Wesoła 22, PL-06-400 Ciechanów, email@example.com
Abstract. In 2001 and 2003, breeding avifauna of abandoned grasslands was surveyed on two plots: „Kronówko” (85 ha) and „Gołogóra” (50 ha) located near Olsztyn (NE Poland). Using the mapping method, 21 species of breeding birds were recorded in the two seasons jointly. The density of birds was 14.2 p/10 ha on plot „Kronówko” and 19.4 p/10 ha on plot „Gołogóra”. It is concluded that the areas excluded from agricultural use are important breeding grounds for birds associated with open habitats. The highest densities were noted for the Skylark (3.2 pairs/10 ha - „Kronówko” and 4.8 p/10 ha - „Gołogóra”) and for the Whinchat (2.8 p/10 ha „Gołogóra” and 4.0 p/10 ha - „Kronówko”).
Dzierżanowski T. 2006. WINTERING OF BIRDS IN THE AGRICULTURAL LANDSCAPE NEAR TOMASZÓW MAZOWIECKI IN THE SEASON OF 2003/2004. Kulon 11: 92-98.
Tomasz Dzierżanowski, Spalski Park Krajobrazowy, ul. Podleśna 2, PL-97-215 Spała, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. In the winter of 2003/2004, foraging and roosting birds were counted during 12 surveys conducted on 167 ha of an open agricultural landscape near Tomaszów Mazowiecki. In total, 16 species and 414 individuals were recorded. The most frequent birds were represented by the Buzzard, Greenfinch, and Yellowhammer. The dominant species in declining order comprised the Greenfinch, Corn Bunting, Yellowhammer, also Linnet and Partridge. The habitat types most frequently used by the whole community consisted of ploughed land, stubble field, wasteland, manured field, winter crop, and orchard. The composition of the bird community wintering in the study area differed from those observed in the Siedlce Upland and in the Wielkopolska region.
J. 2006. WINTERING OF THE MISTLE THRUSH
Jacek Tabor, Spalski Park Krajobrazowy, ul. Podleśna 2, Spała, PL-97-215 Inowłódz, email@example.com
Abstract. Mistle Thrushes were counted on 785.54 ha of a forest located in the Spalski Landscape Park, central Poland, in winters of 2002/2003 and 2005/2006. In late December and early January, 5 and 7 censuses, respectively, were made to cover the whole area once. In 2002/2003, 44 individuals, or 0.56 ind./10 ha, were noted. In 2005/2006, there were 67 individuals, or 0.85 ind./10 ha. In 2002/2003, the mean number of birds per discovered site was 1.44 individuals. In the winter of 2005/2006, it increased to 1.67 individuals. The distribution of sites in both seasons was uniform and dependent on the presence of the mistletoe.
Olszewski A., Gawroński J., Łukaszewicz M. 2006. WINTER OBSERVATIONS OF THE CHIFFCHAFF PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA IN THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 11: 101-102.
Adam Olszewski, Kampinoski Park Narodowy, ul. Tetmajera 38,
Abstract. In December 2005, Chiffchaffs were observed in the Mazowiecka Lowland in winter on two occasions: on 13 December at Józefów near Błonie (52o11’N, 20o42’E) and on 28 December in the Kampinos National Park near Zamość (52o20’N, 20o30’E). The third observation was made on 15 January on the river Bug near Kózki (52021’N, 22o51’E).
Pagórski P., Antczak K., Zapart M. 2006. Occurence of the aquatic warbler ACROCEPHALUS PALUDICOLA in the MAZOWIECKA Lowland. Kulon 11: 103-104.
Piotr Pagórski, ul. Powstańców Wlkp. 3, PL-06-500 Mława, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 19 June, 3 July, and 10 July 2005, a maximum of three sites of Aquatic Warblers giving warning calls were located in a marshland near the village of Żychowo (52o49’N, 20o11’E). In 1997-2004 and in 2006, the birds were absent. The presence of Aquatic Warblers in 2005 may thus be considered as ephemeral.
Łukaszewicz M. 2006. THE NESTING OF THE WHISKERED TERN CHLIDONIAS HIBRIDA IN BĄKOWIEC. Kulon 11: 105-106.
Marcin Łukaszewicz, Studenckie Koło Naukowe Ornitologów, Instytut Biologii, Akademia Podlaska, ul. Prusa 12, PL-08-110 Siedlce, email@example.com
Abstract. On the 11th May 2005 i found two nests of the Whiskered Tern on a fish pond in Bąkowiec (51o30’ N, 21o44’ E). Accepted by the Avifaunistic Commission.
Misiuna Ł. 2006. FIRST OBSERVATION IN SPRING OF THE LONG-LEGGED BUZZARD BUTEO RUFINUS IN THE ŚWIĘTOKRZYSKIE MOUNTAINS. Kulon 11: 106-107.
Łukasz Misiuna, Os. Na Stoku 9/15, PL-25-408 Kielce, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 7 May 2005, I observed one juv/imm Long-legged Buzzard near Kielce (50o52’N, 20o39’E) (Accepted by the Avifaunistic Commission). This is the third observation of this species in the Świętokrzyskie Mountains.
Betleja J., Pająk A.,Pagórski P. 2006. THE GRIFFON VULTURE GYPS FULVUS NEAR CIECHANÓW. Kulon 11: 108-109.
Jacek Betleja, Dział Przyrody, Muzeum Górnośląskie, pl. Jana III Sobieskiego 2,
Abstract. On 26 May 2006, a dead Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus (killed with electricity on a power line) was found at the village of Kondrajec Pański (commune Glinojeck, county Ciechanów, Mazovian province) near an animal breeding farm, where carcasses were deposited. The bird was ringed as a young male in the nest on 15 May 2004 in the Canion de Valdecasuar, near Valdevacas de Montejo, Segovia province, 120 km north of Madrid, that is, 2180 km from the place recovery. This is the first record of a bird from Spain in Poland.
Tabor A., Tabor J. 2006. ATYPICAL HUNTING BY THE GREY HERON ARDEA CINEREA. Kulon 11: 109-110.
Artur Tabor, ul. Stawowa 2, PL-26-630 Jedlnia-Letnisko, email@example.com
Abstract. On 31 December 2005, we observed a foraging Grey Heron Ardea cinerea breaking ice with its own body on a Vistula arm near Wilczkowice (Kozienice county). Two such cases were observed. Along the whole partly ice-free arm, there were 15 foraging holes. Breaking of the ice 3-5 mm thick took place in flight.
Goławski A. 2006. KLEPTOPARASITISM OF THE OSPREY PANDION HALIAETUS BY THE RAVEN CORVUS CORAX. Kulon 11: 110-111.
Artur Goławski, ZKatedra Zoologii, Akademia Podlaska, ul. Prusa 12, PL-08-110 Siedlce, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 2 September 2006, on the outskirts of Siedlce (E Poland) near a complex of fish ponds, I saw an Osprey Pandion haliaetus in flight closely followed by a Raven Corvus corax. As a result of the mobbing by the Raven, the Osprey dropped the fish from claws.
Nieoczym M. 2006. A PROBABLE CASE OF POLYGYNY IN THE MARSH HARRIER CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS. Kulon 11: 111-113.
Marek Nieoczym, Katedra Zoologii, Akademia Rolnicza, ul. Akademicka 13, PL-20-950 Lublin, email@example.com
Abstract. In 2001, I recorded 8 breeding pairs of Marsh Harriers in Samoklęski (51o25’N, 22o26’E) on fishponds of over 180 ha. Birds were breeding on 5 ponds. I surveyed three ponds. Each of them had two nests of the Marsh Harrier. However, in the breeding season I observed single males on these ponds. On two ponds, the distance between nests was about 250-350 m but on the third one - about 5 m, suggesting the occurrence of polygyny.
Ciach M. 2006. FIRST RECORD OF „SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF” PHYLLOSCOPUS COLLYBITA TRISTIS IN CARPATHIAN MOUNTAINS. Kulon 11: 113-115.
Michał Ciach, Zakład Zoologii Leśnej i Łowiectwa, Wydział Leśny Akademii Rolniczej w Krakowie, Al. 29 Listopada 46, PL-31-425 Kraków, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 24 October 2005, a first-year "Siberian Chiffchaff" Phylloscopus collybita tristis was caught and ringed on the "Akcja Carpatica" ringing station near Myscowa village (Carpathian Mts, 49o32' N, 21o34' E). This is the first record of this subspecies in the Polish Carpathian Mountains and fourth in inland part of Poland. The paper includes detailed description and biometrical data of this individual. Observation accepted by the Avifaunistic Commission.
Nowakowski K. W. 2006. OBSERVATION OF AGGRESSIVE BEHAVIOUR IN THE COMMON DORMOUSE GLIS GLIS TOWARDS THE FOREST DORMOUSE DRYOMYS NITEDULA. Kulon 11: 117-119.
Wojciech Karol Nowakowski, Katedra Zoologii, Akademia Podlaska, ul. B. Prusa 12, PL-08-110 Siedlce
Abstract. During various investigations on the biology of dormice, six cases of aggressive displays by the Common Dormouse towards the Forest Dormouse were noted. In four cases, Common Dormice kept in a pen divided in two parts with a wire screen attempted to attack Forest Dormice kept in the second part of the pen. In two cases, these were field observations - an attack upon a Forest Dormouse running along a tree branch, and remains of a Forest Dormouse in the nest of a Common Dormouse.
Tabor J., Ciach M. 2006. NEW LOCALITIES OF THE HAIRY FLOWER WASP SCOLIA HIRTA SCHRANK, 1781 (SCOLIIDAE: HYMENOPTERA) ON MAZOWIECKA LOWLAND. Kulon 11: 121-125.
Jacek Tabor, Spalski Park Krajobrazowy, ul. Podleśna 2, PL-97-214 Spała, email@example.com
Abstract. Sixteen new localities of the Hairy Flower Wasp Scolia hirta have been found on Mazowiecka Lowland. Other two have been found on Małopolska Upland. The details of the sites are described. These are the second and following current records of this species on Mazowiecka Lowland, which indicates the existence of a strong population of this species in the area. Records from Małopolska Upland are the first to the region. These localities are discussed in the context of the distribution of this species in Poland, its ecology, and conservation.
Orczyk K., Kucharski D. 2006. OSMODERMA EREMITA (SCOPOLI, 1763) (COLEOPTERA: CETONIIDAE) - NEW SITES IN WARSAW. Kulon 11: 125-127.
Dariusz Kucharski, Zakład Ekologii UW ul. Banacha 2, PL-02-097 Warszawa, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 9 July and 25 July, two females of a Rare Beetle
Osmoderma eremita were caught in Warsaw (UTM:EC08). This species is associated with old trees with holes. Its local, isolated populations are likely to inhabit also other urban green areas of Warsaw.