Figarski T. 2009. Selected aspects of wintering of Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus in the Kozienice Forest. Kulon 14: 1-7.
Tomasz Figarski, Klub Przyrodników Regionu Radomskiego, ul. Sienkiewicza 9/10, PL-26-600 Radom, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. In the winter season of 2008/2009, the density of Mistle Thrushes Turdus viscivorus was examined on an area of 1159 ha in the Kozienice Forest. Occurrence structure and factors influencing the distribution of birds during winter were also analysed. Population density was 0.46 ind./10 ha and 53 individuals were observed. Records of single birds comprised 75% of all observations. The biggest flock contained 11 ind. The number of birds was positively related to forest age and therefore to the percentage of trees with Mistletoe Viscum album. Mistle Thrushes feeding territories were stable between the beginning of January and the mid-February which attest to presence of a rich food supply.
Łukaszewicz M. 2009. Wintering of waterbirds on the Vistula below Dęblin in the season of 2006/2007. Kulon 14: 9-17.
Marcin Łukaszewicz, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne,
Abstract. In the season of 2006/2007, the species composition and numbers of waterbirds were observed along a 5-km section of the Middle Vistula below Dęblin (Province of Lublin) (51034’N, 21049’E). In the period between 25 October and 18 March, 15 counts were conducted at 7-14-day intervals. The counts were started from the right (northern) river bank. Each time the whole section was surveyed, including the backwater paralleling the river course. At that time, winter was mild (warm and humid), and the river was not covered with ice. Overall, the wintering of 25 species was noted, with their highest numbers (17 species) late in autumn and in winter. In total, 8338 individuals were recorded. The highest numbers of birds occurred late in autumn and late in winter, 2846 and 8338 individuals, respectively. The dominant species over the observation period and in each separate subperiod was the Mallard Anas platyrhynchos (82%). Also the Goosander Mergus merganser (7,5 %) and Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo were highly dominant (2.1%). The group of abundant species (more than 1%) also comprised Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus, Mute Swan Cygnus olor and Goldeneye Bucephala clangula. The mean number of individuals per count was highest in the late-winter period (275 ind.). The mean density of birds varied between periods, with the highest value in the late-winter period (February) – 145 ind./km/count. Among eco-morphological types, swimming birds were most abundant, accounting for 96.2% of the birds observed. Wintering of all the trophic groups was recorded, with the highest proportion of herbivorous birds of the genus Anas – 83.6 %. Ichthyophages were represented by the highest number of 8 species. Among herbivores of the genus Cygnus only one species, the Mute Swan, was noted. The highest concentrations of Mallards were recorded early in February, when their numbers reached 1000 individuals. Also species rarely wintering in the Mazovian region were present, such as Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator, Bean Goose Anser fabalis, also Redshank Tringa totanus and Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos, for which this was the beginning of the spring migration. As compared with the Vistula channel, backwater was of a marginal importance to the wintering mallards (0.5% of all observations), but it was of key importance to the Mute Swan (75%), and it was also important to the Heron (35%). During three counts in January we recorded the wintering of 17 species, accounting for 51-85% of the species wintering in Mazovia. The total number of wintering birds in different periods was mainly dependent on changes in numbers of mallards.
Chmielewski S. 2009. MIGRATION AND WINTERING OF BIRDS IN THE AGRICULTURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE RAWSKA UPLAND. Kulon 14: 19-31.
Sławomir Chmielewski, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne,
Abstract. Between 11 August 1990 and 21 April 1991, 27 bird counts were conducted along a 10-km transect. Migratory and resident birds seen and/or heard were noted. The route was located on the Rawska Upland, central Poland, in an agricultural landscape where crop fields covered 46% of the area, orchards 37%, forests 15%, and farms 2%. In total, 91 bird species were noted over the whole study period, most of them late in August, and least from November through February. In the period of autumn migration, 81 species were recorded (x=32.1, SD=8.58) with a mean density of 1878.1 ind./10 km. The winter period was characterized by the lowest mean number of birds (390.7 ind./10 km) and by the lowest number of 35 species recorded (x=19.6, SD=2.65). In spring, the total number of species observed was 59 (x=33.2, SD=4.45), and the mean number of birds was twice as high as in winter but not so high as in autumn. The three phenological periods differed in the number of species recorded (ANOVA, F2.24 = 12.6; p < 0.001), statistically significant differences in the number of species being noted between autumn and winter and between winter and spring (post-hoc Tukey test, P< 0.004 in both cases). Over the whole observation period, resident species prevailed (x=17.7, SD=3.1). In winter, herbivorous species were most abundant (N=9, 70%), followed by birds living on animal-plant food (N=9, 21.8%), on invertebrates (N=8, 4.7%), euryfages (N=3, 2.8%), and carnivores (N=6, 1.4%). The present results show that the concentration of a broad front of migration in Poland takes place not only along the Baltic coast but also along river valleys. It is postulated that conservation measures for migratory birds should be based on maps of migration flyways. In the case of the Linnet and Chaffinch, noted on almost every count, it is suggested that under conditions of central Poland they should be included to migratory and wintering species. The bulk of the wintering birds in this region of Poland consists of the Greenfinch, Linnet, Tree Sparrow, Yellowhammer, and Fieldfare. A considerable proportion of orchards prevents the occurrence of the Corn Bunting, the species frequent in open fields of the Wielkopolska region, Piotrkowska Lowland and Radomska Lowland.
Dombrowski A., Kasprzykowski Zb., Mitrus C., Pióro C., Tabor A., Tabor J. 2009. WATERBIRDS OF THE LOWER BUG RIVER IN THE POSTBREEDING PERIOD. Kulon 14: 33-56.
Andrzej Dombrowski, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne,
Abstract. The study was conducted along the stretch of the Bug river from the Krzna confluence at the village of Neple (Province of Lublin) to Zegrzyński Reservoir (Province of Mazowsze) (eastern Poland). Birds were counted on the river channel and in the largest pasture-meadow complexes, including backwaters. Ten counts were performed in the annual cycle, except for February and June, in the years 1990-1991, and single counts of waterbirds were made in 13 winter seasons (the second ten-day period of January) during 1984-2006. In total, 67 species of Non-passeriformes associated with water were recorded, represented by over 50 thousand individuals. The highest species richness was observed in summer (50 species). In winter, from 7 to 14 species were noted (25 in total). The density of birds was highest in March (838.4 ind./10 km of river, and lowest in late spring (145.1 ind./10 km). Densities of waterbirds in winter ranged from 26 ind./10 km in 1997 to 380 ind./10 km in 1983. Mallards Anas platyrhynchos were the most abundant species, followed by Lapwings Vanellus vanellus. Mallards wintering on the Bug were most abundant during mild winters (1991-1993), when they contributed to 11.4%-13.7% of all birds wintering in the Mazovian Lowland. At the regional scale, the Mute Swan Cygnus olor wintered on the Lower Bug in a high proportion ranging between 12.0% and 17.6% during 6 winter seasons (of the 9 seasons analyzed). In the postbreeding season, the lower Bug was less important to birds than in the breeding season as previously documented.
Olszewski A. 2009. CATCHING AND MARKING RESULTS OF THE PASSERINES PASSERIFORMES AND WOODPECKERS PICIDAE IN ALDER FOREST’S RIBESO NIGRI–ALNETUM LOVER STORY OF THE KAMPINOS FOREST. Kulon 14: 57-79.
Adam Olszewski, Kampinoski Park Narodowy, ul. Tetmajera 38, PL-05-080 Izabelin, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. The study area was located in the Kampinos National Park, about 45 km of the western boundary of Warsaw, in the marginal ice-valley of the Vistula river. The study was conducted during 2002-2005 in a small fragment of the currant-alder carr Ribeso nigri-Alnetum located in the strictly protection area Krzywa Góra to examine the species composition and sex and age structure of the community of passerine birds Passeriformes and woodpeckers Picidae. Birds were trapped with standard mist-nets according to the technique of Constant Effort Sites (CES). In total, 438 species of 23 passerine species and 10 individuals of 3 woodpecker species were captured. The total number of captures was 594 for passerines and 12 for woodpeckers. The highest number of birds (38%) was captured on the first three catches, their numbers being higher than the number of birds caught on the last 6 catches (37%). The Robin Erithacus rubecula and the Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla were most abundantly trapped. Over 26% of all captures were birds already ringed. Adult birds contributed to 79% of the captures, and among them, 64% were males. Male to female ratio decreased with time for all adult passerines, and it stabilized at a level of 50% for both sexes from mid-August until the end of the season. Statistically significantly higher numbers of adults were trapped in Blackcaps, Chaffinches Fringilla coelebs and Blackbirds Turdus merula. Males significantly prevailed over females only in blackbirds. The most abundant retraps comprised the Blackbird, Marsh Tit Poecile palustris, Chaffinch, and Robin. The highest ratio of passerine retraps to new birds was in the group of catches 4-6, of which as many as 90% were ringed in the group of catches 1-3. Among passerine retraps, 96% were adults. Juveniles were recaptured in the same season on rare occasions (no more than 4.8% of all retraps in a season), and no more than once. About 2/3 of the retraps of adult passerines were males. The mean return rate of all passerines was 10.5% (9.3% for ringed as adults and 13.5% for juveniles). Most of the long-term retraps (80%)were caught in the first half of the season, that is, by the end of June. Of the birds returning in successive seasons, 79% were males.
Kajtoch Ł. 2009. RAPTORS FALCONIFORMES OF THE BOCHEŃSKIE FOOTHILLS, WIELICKO-WIŚNICKIE PLATEAU, AND BESKID WYSPOWY MOUNTAINS. Kulon 14: 81-90.
Łukasz Kajtoch, Instytut Systematyki i Ewolucji Zwierząt PAN, ul. Sławkowska 17, PL-31-016 Kraków, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. In 2005-2007, distribution and numbers of raptors were examined on two plots in southern Poland: I – borderland between the Bocheńskie Foothills and Wielicko-Wiśnickie Plateau, 170 km2, 15% forests, and II – Beskid Wyspowy Mountains near Limanowa, 155 km2, 45% forests. The number of breeding and probably breeding species recorded was 9 and 8, respectively. The most abundant species on the two plots comprised the Buzzard Buteo buteo (I: 20 pairs/100 km2 and 43.9% dominance, II: 15 pairs/100 km2 and 39.6%) and the Kestrel Falco tinnunculus (I: 10 pairs/100 km2 and 20.1%, II: 4 pairs/100 km2 and 11.7%). Lower densities were noted for the Goshawk Accipiter gentlis (I: 4 pairs/100 km2 and 9.4%, II: 5 pairs/100 km2 and 15.1%), Sparrow Hawk Accipiter nisus (I: 5 pairs/100 km2 and 10.5%, II: 3 pairs/100 km2 and 8.8%), Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus (I: 2 pairs/100 km2 and 3.7%, II: 4 pairs/100 km2 and 10.7%) and the Hobby Falco subbuteo (I: 3 pairs/100 km2 and 6.2%, II: 3 pairs/100 km2 and 8.9%). The birds breeding only in the river valley were represented by the Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus (I: 2 pairs/100 km2 and 4.3%), the Montagu’s Harrier C. pygargus (I: 0.6 pairs/100 km2 and 0.6%), and the Black Kite Milvus migrans (I: 0.6 pairs/100 km2 and 1.3%). The Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina (II: 1.5 pairs/100 km2 and 4.4%) and the Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos (II: 0.7 pairs/100 km2 and 0.8%) were recorded only in the mountains of the Beskid Wyspowy.
Wylegała P., Batycki A. 2009. BREEDING AVIFAUNA OF THE BAGNO PULWY. Kulon 14: 91-97.
Abstract. In 2008, an inventory of selected bird species was made in the Bagno Pulwy (eastern Poland) in an area of 43.7 km2. This area is a mosaic of waterlogged hay meadows and pastures, sandy grasslands, crop fields, shrubby peat waters after peat exploitation, willow thickets, small pine woods, and farm buildings. In total, 97 species of breeding and probably breeding birds were recorded. The densities of the following species were relatively high at the scale of the country: the White Stork Ciconia ciconia (6.4 pairs/10 km2), Corncrake Crex crex (22.4 pairs/10 km2) Curlew Numenius arquata (2.7 pairs/10 km2), Hoopoe Upupa epops (3.6 pairs/10 km2), Green Woodpecker Picus viridis (3.2 pairs/10 km2). Numbers of one breeding species, the Corncracke, qualifies this area for including to the Natura 2000 network.
Wojdan D., Jurek A. 2009. HERPETOFAUNA OF THE NATURE RESERVE ŁUGI. Kulon 14: 99-106.
Wojdan, Instytut Biologii, Uniwersytet Humanistyczno-Przyrodniczy Jana
Kochanowskiego, ul. Świętokrzyska 15, PL-25-406 Kielce
Abstract. The nature reserve Ługi, located in western part of the Świętokrzyskie Province and covering 88.07 ha, was established to protect waterbirds. This is a wet area that comprises various forest communities and a shallow pond (25.41 ha). The objective of the study was to determine the occurrence of amphibians and reptiles in the reserve, factors threatening them, and protection measures. The following species were recorded in 2006-2007: the Crested Newt Triturus cristatus, Smooth Newt Triturus vulgaris, Common Toad Bufo bufo, Pool Frog Rana lessonae, Green Frog Rana esculenta, Common Frog Rana temporaria, Moor Frog Rana arvalis, Sand Lizard Lacerta agilis, Common Lizard Zootoca vivipara and Adder Vipera berus. The greatest threat to herpetofauna is unsuitable changes in water conditions lowering the water level, overgrowing and drying up of ponds. In addition, littering, collecting ground cover in forests, and removing sand from dunes were observed.
Wojdan D., Michoń D. 2009. HERPETOFAUNA OF THE LANDSCAPE PARK LASY NAD GÓRNĄ LISWARTĄ. Kulon 14: 107-114.
Abstract. The landscape park Lasy nad Górną Liswartą located in northern part of the Province of Silesia, covering an area of 38701 ha, was established to protect forests and grasslands of the Listwarta drainage basin. This is a wet area covered with forests, grasslands, crop fields, villages, and fish ponds. The occurrence of amphibians and reptiles, threats to them, and protection measures were examined. In 2006-2007, the following species were recorded: the Crested Newt Triturus cristatus, Smooth Newt Triturus vulgaris, Common Spade Foot Toad Pelobates fuscus, Common Toad Bufo bufo, Green Toad Bufo viridis, Green Tree Frog Hyla arborea, Green Frog Rana esculenta, Common Frog Rana temporaria, Sand Lizard Lacerta agilis, Common Lizard Zootoca vivipara, Blind-worm Anguis fragilis, Grass Snake Natrix natrix, and Adder Vipera berus. The major threats to herpetofauna include unsuitable changes in water conditions, motor vehicles, and tourism.
Stolarz P. 2009. BIRDS OF THE KING JAN III SOBIESKI NATURE RESERVE IN WARSAW IN THE PRESENT AND HISTORICAL BOUNDARIES. Kulon 14: 115-121.
Przemysław Stolarz, Centrum Ekologii Człowieka, ul. Kościuszki 24, PL-05-075 Warszawa-Wesoła, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In 1990, 1993, and 2009, communities of breeding birds were surveyed in succession on 3 plots with a total area of 95 ha in the King Jan III Sobieski forest reserve in Warsaw. The reserve protects oak-lime-hornbeam forests, open oak forests, and mixed forests up to 160 years old. High densities were noted for the Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius, Pied Flycacher Ficedula hypoleuca and Nuthatch Sitta europaea. Also the Goshawk Accipiter gentilis, Buzzard Buteo buteo, Tawny Owl Strix aluco, Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva and Raven Corvus corax are nesting within the reserv.
Pepłowska-Marczak D. 2009. FIRST RECORD OF THE TERRITORIAL TENGMALM’S OWL AEGOLIUS FUNEREUS IN THE KAMPINOS NATIONAL PARK. Kulon 14: 121-123.
Danuta Pepłowska-Marczak, Kampinoski Park Narodowy, ul. Tetmajera 38, PL-05-080 Izabelin, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. The observation concerns a breeding Tengmalm’s owl Aegolius funereus in the Kampinos National Park. A pair was heard many times in the period of 27 January 2009-1 May 2009. By that time, these owls had not been recorded from the Park, the only indication of the presence of this species being a plucking in the food of the Goshawk Accipiter gentilis. The habitat occupied by this pair comprised a mixed coniferous forest, a meadow surrounded by forest, fragment of an alder swamp, and oaks several hundred years old at the village of Pociecha (52019’N, 20045’E).
Twardowski M. 2009. YELLOW-HEADED WAGTAIL MOTACILLA CITREOLA IN THE VALLEY OF THE LOWER BUG RIVER. Kulon 14: 123-124.
Marek Twardowski, ul. 11 Listopada 7/3, PL-07-200 Wyszków, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In 2007, the second breeding site of the Yellow-headed Wagtail Motacilla citreola was discovered near the village of Zakręzie in the Bug valley (eastern Poland). The young fledged. The first site recorded in 1997 was also located in the Bug valley – at a distance of 70 km up the river.
Stolarz P., Stolarz J. 2009. THE THIRD RECORD OF ALOPOCHEN AEGYPTIACA IN THE MAZOWIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 14: 124-125.
Abstract. On 15 March 2009, a dead adult Alopochen aegiptiaca was found and photographed in the housing estate of Wesoła-Groszówka (central Poland). The bird died several hours earlier in collision with a motor vehicle or power line running along the road at the forest-housing estate edge, about 1 km from the nearest water body. The bird was not ringed and had no signs indicating that it could originate from captivity.
Kuropieska R. 2009. SUCCESSIVE RECORD OF THE GRIFFON VULTURE GYPS FULVUS IN THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 14: 125-126.
Rafał Kuropieska, Dział Przyrody, Muzeum im. Jacka Malczewskiego w Radomiu, Rynek 11, PL-26-600 Radom, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 17 July, a Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus was captured in the village of Czarna Rola, commune of Jedlińsk (51032’N, 21006’E). This is accepted by the Avifaunal Commission of the PTZool. Association.
Brauze T. 2009. THE BIGGEST FLOCK OF CORMORANTS PHALACROCORAX CARBO IN INLAND POLAND DURING MIGRATION. Kulon 14: 126-127.
Tomasz Brauze, Zakład Zoologii Kręgowców, Instytut Ekologii i Ochrony Środowiska, Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika, ul. Gagarina 9, PL-87-100 Toruń, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. On 2 November 2005, about 4500 individuals of the Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo were observed on the Vistula River near Świecie (53025’N, 18031’E). This is the biggest concentration of this species recorded in the interior of Poland during migration.
Pugacewicz E. 2009. A NEST OF THE RED-BACKED SHRIKE LANIUS COLLURIO BUILT ON THE GROUND IN THE NORTHERN PODLASIE REGION. Kulon 14: 127-129.
Abstract. On 29 June 1978, a nest of the Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio placed directly on the ground was found near the village of Chytra (NE Poland). It contained 6 nestlings 7-8 days old. In the neighbourhood there were shrubs and trees suitable for placing the nest in them above the ground level. This is one of few cases of such nest location in Europe.
Pugacewicz E. 2009. CASES OF POSITIVE AND PROBABLE INTERSPECIFIC ALTRUISM IN BIRDS OBSERVED IN THE NORTHERN PODLASIE REGION. Kulon 14: 129-132.
Eugeniusz Pugacewicz, ul. Botaniczna 3, PL-17-200 Hajnówka
Abstract. On 5 July, near the village of Makówka (Narew Commune, Hajnowski County), a single male Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus supplied food for nestling Montagu’s Harriers C. pygargus. On 8 July 2008, a sedge warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus was feeding a fledgling of the Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus in the Białowieża Forest. During 13 June-10 July 2009, at Hajnówka, a single male Stonechat Saxicola rubicola was intensely caring (including feeding) for nestlings and fledglings of the Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros, which had both parents. It seems that these cases cannot be explained by the theory of reciprocal altruism, and even more so, by the theory of kin selection. They may be considered as atypical ways of the realization of parental behaviour by individuals lacking conspecific mates.
Pugacewicz E. 2009. A PROBABLE CASE OF BIGAMY IN THE MARSH HARRIER CIRCUS AERUGINOSUS IN THE KOLNEŃSKA UPLAND. Kulon 14: 133-134.
Eugeniusz Pugacewicz, ul. Botaniczna 3, PL-17-200 Hajnówka
Abstract. On 20 May 1993, near the village of Dzięgiele (eastern Poland), a March Harrier was observed who landed with two different females in succession on nests located about 90 m apart. No other male was seen in this area. This rather excludes the case of adultery, and indicates the possibility of a bigamous bond between these birds.
Zaytseva H. 2009. CASES OF DEATH OF THE COMMON DORMOUSE MUSCARDINUS AVELLANARIUS AND THE YELLOW-NECKED MOUSE APODEMUS FLAVICOLLIS IN NEST-BOXES IN FORESTS OF THE KAMIENIECKIE NADNIESROWIE (WESTERN UKRAINE). Kulon 14: 135-138.
Hanna Zaytseva, Instytut Ekologii Karpat NAS Ukrainy, Kozelnitska Str., 4, Lviv, 79026, Ukraina, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. This announcement describes cases of finding dead Common Dormice in nest-boxes, and suggests possible causes of their death. The study on the biology and ecology of the Common Dormouse was conducted in the Panivetska Dacza forest reserve (923 ha) located in the Kamienieckie Nadniesrowie (western Ukraine). In 1999-2006, dead Common Dormice were found in seven nest-boxes, with a total of 13 individuals, including eight young from two litters. Also remains of one Yellow-necked Mouse were found. All dead animals were in the nests they built. In most cases, the causes of their death were difficult to identify.
Zaytseva H. 2009. CASES OF TAIL AUTOTOMY IN THE COMMON DORMOUSE MUSCARDINUS AVELLANARIUS IN THE KAMIENIECKIE NADNIESTROWIE (WESTERN UKRAINE). Kulon 14: 138-140.
Hanna Zaytseva, Instytut Ekologii Karpat NAS Ukrainy, Kozelnitska Str., 4, Lviv, 79026, Ukraina, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. I observed several cases of tail autotomy in Common Dormice occurring in oak-hornbeam forests in the Kamienieckie Nadniestrowie. In total, 752 individuals of the Common Dormouse were observed, including 16 (2.1%) with tail autotomy (Photo 3). One of these cases was noted in 2000 and also one in 2005, but as many as 14 cases in 2006. Most of the dormice that lost the tail (93.75%) were adults. In this group, the proportion of females was higher (62.5%) than that of males. Two cases of tail autotomy were noted in spring, ten in summer, and six in autumn.
Figarski T. 2009. THE CASE OF USING UNDERGROUND BURROW BY THE FOREST DORMOUSE DRYOMYS NITEDULA DURING MATING SEASON IN THE KONECKIE FOREST. Kulon 14: 140-142.
Tomasz Figarski, Klub Przyrodników Regionu Radomskiego, ul. Sienkiewicza 9/10, PL-26-600 Radom. e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 19 July 2007, when inspecting nest boxes in the area of the forest division Stąporków (51014’N, 20055’E, Poland), I found a Forest Dormouse using an underground burrow. This was the first case of such behavior in the Forest Dormouse during its activity season in Poland.
Kucharska K., Kucharski D. 2009. JUMPING SPIDERS (ARANEAE: SALTICIDAE) OF THE CEDYŃSKI LANDSCAPE PARK. Kulon 14: 143-146.
Kucharska: Zakład Zoologii, Wydział Nauk o Zwierzętach, Szkoła
Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego, ul. Ciszewskiego 8, PL-02-786
Warszawa, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In May 2006, Salticidae jumping spiders were investigated in the Cedynski Landscape Park in two xerothermic biotopes, a railway embankment and an old pine clearing. Ten species of jumping spiders and two morphospecies were recorded, the most abundant being Aelurillus v-insignitus, Asianellus festivus, and Evarcha arcuata. Species richness was measured and two different collecting methods were tested.
Stolarz P., Stolarz J. 2009. LIMONITE OUTCROPS WITH INTERESTING ENTOMOFAUNA IN THE LOWER PILICA VALLEY. Kulon 14: 147-148.
Przemysław Stolarz, Jarosław Stolarz, Centrum Ekologii Człowieka, ul. Kościuszki 24, PL-05-075 Warszawa-Wesoła
Abstract. In July 2008, we discovered a limonite outcrop in the form of a rocky cliff at the edge of the Pilica backwater near the village of Brzeście (central Poland). The escarpment was colonized by several species of orthopterans, with abundant European field crickets Gryllus campestris and blue-winged grasshoppers Oedipoda caerulescens. Beetles were represented by the genera Carabus and Cicindela and by the bee beetle Trichodes apiarius. Bumble bees Bombus spp and other hymenopterans (of the genera Ammophila, Chrysis, Eumenes, and Philanthus) occurred in large numbers. Dipterans were represented by the bombyle Bombylius and several species of the family Syrphidae. The most interesting was the record of a parasitic hymenopteran the Hairy Flower Wasp Scolia hirta that was fairly numerous at this site.