|no 20 2015
Szczypiński P., Kot H., Murawski M., Antczak K., Miciałkiewicz R., Wacławik P. 2015. Breeding avifauna of the Natura 2000 sites Wkra and Mławka River valleys PLB140008. Kulon 20: 3-27.
Piotr Szczypiński, ul. Batalionów Chłopskich 26, PL-06-500 Mława, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
In 2011, breading birds were monitored within the Natura 2000 SPA Wkra
and Mławka River valleys on an area of 287.5 km2. We recorded 134
breeding species, and numbers of 76 species were estimated. The most
abundant species comprised Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis (387 pairs), Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia (362) and Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
(203). We noted 22 breeding or probably breeding species listed in
Annex I to the Council Directive 2009/147/WE. Numbers of the Corncrake Crex crex (122 territorial males) and Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
(63 pairs/males) exceeded the qualification limits for important bird
area of international importance. Birds important at the country scale
nesting in the important bird area comprise the Curlew Numenius arquata (13 pairs) and the Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
(190 pairs). The Wkra and Mławka valleys are an important refuge in
Mazovia for the following species listed in Annex I to the Council
Directive 2009/147/WE: the Black Stork Ciconia nigra (3 pairs), White Stork Ciconia ciconia (117), Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina (7), Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus (24-26), Crane Grus grus (74), Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio (236) and Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria (152). Numbers of 5 species of Natura 2000 increased and of 3 species declined.
Dombrowski A., Łukaszewicz M. 2015. Breeding avian assemblages on fish ponds at Wilga in 1981 and 2014. Kulon 20: 29-37.
Andrzej Dombrowski, ul. Świerkowa 18, PL-08-110 Siedlce, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In 1981 and 2014, breeding birds were monitored on fish ponds at Wilga (120 ha) in the middle Vistula valley (Mazovian Province). Using the modified version of the mapping method, eight surveys were conducted and numbers of all breeding species were estimated in areas between dikes. In 1981 and 2014, 36 and 29 nesting species were recorded, respectively, and 41 species in the two seasons combined. Numbers of breeding pairs were 1970 (470 without the Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus) and 210 in the two seasons, respectively. The density declined from 1641.7 pairs/100 ha (391.7 without the Black-headed Gull) in 1981 to 175 pairs/100 ha in 2014. After 33 years, 12 bird species did not nest and numbers of 14 species declined. At the same time, 5 new species arrived, and 6 species increased. The decline may be attributed to anthropogenic factors and predation by the American mink Neovison vison.
Chmielewski S. 2015. Breeding birds of the streamside carr along the Mogielanka valley in central Poland. Kulon 20: 39-50.
Sławomir Chmielewski, ul. Rynek 12, PL-05-640 Mogielnica, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
In 1994, the mapping method was used on an area of 34.8 ha to estimate
numbers of birds breeding along the Mogielanka stream. The area
consisted of the following habitat types: streamside woodland –
16.0 ha (46.0%), Urtica dioica community – 7.2 ha (20.7%), Cirsio-Polygonetum community – 4.8 ha (13.8%), stream and post-peat water bodies – 3.7 ha (10.6%), Eupatorietum cannabini
community – 2.6 ha (7.5%), and Phragmitetum communis community
– 0.5 ha (1.4%) (fig. 1). In total, 43 breeding species were
recorded, with 355.5 pairs and density of 102.1 pairs/10 ha jointly
(table 1). It has been found that the Mogielanka valley should be
considered an ecological corridor which is important to the functioning
of local populations. The community of common birds breeding there is
specific and differs from that known from other carrs examined in
Poland. The numerical and qualitative analysis of the breeding avifauna
in the riparian vegetation along the Mogielanka stream shows that it
cannot be uniquely classified to one of the habitat types –
wooded or open sites. A peculiar combination of different habitats
determined the composition of the bird community. It has been found
that when a defined length of the stream is exceeded, that is
Szczypiński P. 2015. Breeding birds of the Special Area of Conservation for the Natura 2000 site Góra Dębowa near Mława. Kulon 20: 51-76.
Piotr Szczypiński, ul. Batalionów Chłopskich 26, PL-06-500 Mława, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In 2014, selected species of breeding birds were counted in a forest area of 386.6 ha located in the Dwukoły Forest Inspectorate, Warmia-Masuria Province, within the Special Area of Conservation for the Natura 2000 site Góra Dębowa near Mława PLH280057 (20O25’99”E, 53O15’53”N). The study area comprised managed forests and the forest reserve „Dębowa Góra” with the dominant site of the linden-oak-hornbeam Tilio-Carpinetum community. A total of 69 breeding bird species were recorded, of which numbers of 57 species were estimated. The most abundant species comprised the Goldcrest Regulus regulus (53-56 pairs), Nuthatch Sitta europaea (50-51 pairs) and Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major (47 pairs). Nine of the breeding species are listed in Annex I to the Council Directive 2009/147/WE. The species characteristic of the site comprised the Stock Dove Columba oenas (29-31 pairs), Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius (16-18 pairs), Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva (6-7 pairs) and Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla (16-18 pairs). The nesting of rare species included the Black Stork Ciconia nigra (1 pair) and Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina (1 pair).
Dombrowski A. 2015. Dynamics of the autumn migration of birds in the agricultural landscape near Radzyń Podlaski (the South-Podlasian Lowland). Kulon 20: 77-93.
Andrzej Dombrowski, ul. Świerkowa 18, PL-08-110 Siedlce, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
In the period of 19 August-18 November 2013, we observed autumn
migration of birds in the agricultural landscape of the South-Podlasian
Lowland (E. Poland). Two methods, point survey and transect survey,
were used to count birds on 12 dates. Counts at three observation
points located 1.5 km
Dombrowski A., Trębicki Ł., NicewiczŁ. 2015. Nesting of the Rook Corvus frugilegus in the Garwolin district in 1984 and 2015. Kulon 20: 95-103.
Andrzej Dombrowski, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne, ul. Radomska 7, PL-26-670 Pionki, e-mail: email@example.com
Between 1984 and 2015, the breeding population of the Rook declined to
one-third in the Garwolin district (1284 km2). The number of breeding
colonies dropped from 42 to 24, and the total number of nests from 6395
to 2093. A particularly heavy decline occurred in the Vistula River
valley in western part of the district. The mean number of nests in a
colony was 152 in 1984, but 87 in 2015. The mean annual rate of decline
was 2.2% (138.8 pairs) over the period of 30 years. The likely cause of
this dramatic change in the distribution and abundance of this species
in the Garwolin district is unsuitable change in the structure of
crops, associated with increasing intensification of agriculture over
recent 30 years.
Tomasik P., Lesiński G., Pacholik E. 2015. Bat wintering in small underground roosts in northern Mazovia and Pisz Forest. Kulon 20: 105-111.
Tomasik, Ewa Pacholik, Sekcja Zoologiczna Studenckiego Koła Naukowego,
Wydział Nauk o Zwierzętach, Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa
Wiejskiego w Warszawie, ul. Ciszewskiego 8, PL-02-787 Warszawa, e-mail:
Abstract. The study on bat wintering in small underground roosts (cellars and military shelters) was carried out in northern Mazovia and southern edge of Pisz Forest in a hibernation period (December-February) between 1994 and 2013. In total we found 82 sites inhabited by bats: 74 cellars and 8 military shelters. Bats were represented by six species: Natterer’s bat Myotis nattereri, Daubenton’s bat M. daubentonii, northern bat Eptesicus nilssonii, serotine bat E. serotinus, brown long-eared bat Plecotus auritus and barbastelle bat Barbastella barbastellus. In cellars, brown long-eared bats were the most frequent and abundant (92% of inhabited sites, 51-88% of individuals). Less frequently and abundantly recorded were: Natterer’s bats (respectively, 24%, and 2-34%) and Daubenton’s bats (respectively, 22%, and 5-28%). Northern bats hibernated only in military shelters situated in Pisz Forest – up to 8 individuals recorded during one census. Sites under study are very important for bat hibernation in this part of Poland where natural underground roosts are absent.
Dombrowski A., Trębicki Ł. 2015. Nesting of the Rook Corvus frugilegus in the Mińsk county in 2015. Kulon 20: 103-115.
Andrzej Dombrowski, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne ul. Radomska 7, PL-26-670 Pionki, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 10 and 14 April 2015, breeding colonies of the Rook Corvus frugilegus were counted. A total of 5564 nests were recorded in 16 colonies located in 8 communities and 2 towns. The mean density at the district scale was 478 pairs/100 km2. Three biggest colonies, with at least 700 nests, comprised 77.2% of the total population in this district. The mean colony size in the district was 72.8 nests, and the largest colony, with almost 2180 nests, was located in the palace park at the village of Dębie Małe at the edge of the Świder River valley. A colony comprising over 1400 nests was located in the largest park of Mińsk Mazowiecki..
Dombrowski A., Sikora M. 2014. Nesting of the Rook Corvus frugilegus in Zwoleń district in 2015. Kulon 20: 115-118.
Abstract. On 27 March, and 04, 12, and 13 April 2014, nests and colonies of the Rook Corvus frugilegus were counted in the Zwoleń district, Mazovian province, covering an area of 573.30 km2. All localities and villages were surveyed, using a car or a bike (in the town of Zwoleń) to move among them. In 2014, rooks were recorded at 9 sites with 2 to 440 nests. At 5 localities in 3 communes, 1377 nests were found. The mean colony comprised 153 nests. The mean density of breeding pairs was 240.2 /100 km2.
Parapura A. 2015. Awifauna of fish ponds at Szostek and Rudka in the winter season of 2012/2013. Kulon 20: 118-122.
Agnieszka Parapura, Kępa 38, PL-08-130 Kotuń, email@example.com
Abstract. The observations were conducted in the winter season 2012/2013 on two fish pond complexes located in the Special Protection Area Dolina Kostrzynia (PLB140009) in the southeastern Podlasian Lowland. Birds were counted on transects, using vocal stimulation of tits. The same 7.7-km route was followed, covering pond surface area (200 ha), reed/cattail beds (12.4 ha) and buffer zone (2.9 ha). In total, 47 bird species were noted, and the index of species similarity was 65.7% for both complexes. The Blue Tit, which is associated with reed beds on ponds, was significantly more abundant than the Great Tit. A rare species recorded during counts was the Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga.
Miciałkiewicz R. 2015. The first record of the Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides breeding in the Mazovian Lowland. Kulon 20: 123-124.
Robert Miciałkiewicz, ul. Łąkowa 13, PL-05-090 Raszyn, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 2 July 2014, I observed 2 individuals of the Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides in the backyard garden located in Raszyn (52,156659 N, 20,925384 E). The adult was feeding one individual begging for food. This is the first record of the breeding of this warbler in the Mazovian Lowland.
Grochal K., Polakowski M. 2015. The Egiptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus – a new species to the North Podlasian Lowland. Kulon 20: 124-126.
Krzysztof Grochal, ul. Zagórna 17, PL-16-030 Ogrodniczki, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. On 28 April 2015, we observed an adult Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus flying over the village of Ogrodniczki (53O11’9.12”N, 23O15’48.79”E) in the Knyszyńska Forest. This record was accepted by the Avifaunistic Commission as the ninth and the eariest ever in Poland as well as the first in the North Podlasian Lowland.
Polakowski M., Broniszewska M., Gawroński R. 2015. Observations of the Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus in North-Eastern Poland. Kulon 20: 126-128.
Polakowski, Politechnika Białostocka, Katedra Ochrony i Kształtowania
Środowiska, Wiejska 45a, PL-15-351 Białystok, e-mail:
Abstract. On 13 March 1994 near Mrągowo, and on 22-28 March in Białystok, we noted Glaucous Gulls Larus hyperboreus in their second calendar year, and on 6 January 2015 in Ełk, an adult bird of the same species. These records correspond with recently more abundant occurence of this Arctic species over the country, mainly in the coastal zone. This may be a result of an increase in breeding population in northern Europe, recent increased activity of observers in Poland as well as cases of the storms on the Baltic Sea that preceded at least the majority of the described observations and could push the marine species to inland waters. These records are among the first in this part of the country, and rare in inland Poland. All the described records were accepted by the Avifaunistic Commission of the Polish Zoological Society.
Wojtasztn G., Rutkowski T., Stephan W., Wiewióra D., Lesiński G., Kmiecik A. 2015. The first record of the greater mouse-eared bat Myotis myotis in tree hollow in Poland. Kulon 20: 129-131.
Wojtaszyn, Tomasz Rutkowski, Wojciech Stephan, Dorota Wiewióra,
Polskie Towarzystwo Ochrony Przyrody „Salamandra”, ul.
Stolarska 7/3, PL-60-788 Poznań, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org,
pardosa@gazeta, email@example.com, di firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. The greater mouse-eared bat was found in a silver birch Betula pendula near the village of Jesiona (Ostrzeszów district, Wielkopolska Province) on 7 September 2013 and 13 September 2014. This is the first observation of this species in a tree hollow in Poland. The surrounding area is dominated by pine forest.
Lesiński G. 2015. New localities of large mouse-eared bat Myotis myotis, pond bat M. Dasycneme and Leisler’s bat Nyctalus leisleri in East Mazovia and South Podlasie. Kulon 20: 131-134.
Grzegorz Lesiński, Wydział Nauk o Zwierzętach, Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie, ul. Ciszewskiego 8, PL-02-787 Warszawa, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. Bat research conducted between 1994-2015 in east Mazovia and south Podlasie revealed new single localities of large mouse-eared bat Myotis myotis, pond bat M. dasycneme and Leisler’s bat Nyctalus leisleri. These records supplemented the knowledge about the distribution of the three endangered species of bats in the part of Poland where they are very rare.
Szymkiewicz M., Szymkiewicz E. 2015. Sites of the sickle-bearing bush cricket phaneroptera falcata (Poda. 1761) (Orthoptera: Tettigonidae) in the macroregion Mazurian Lakeland (north-eastern Poland). Kulon 20: 135-139.
Marian Szymkiewicz, Elżbieta Szymkiewicz, Muzeum Przyrody w Olsztynie, (Oddział Muzeum Warmii i Mazur), ul. Metalowa 8, PL-10-603 Olsztyn, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. During faunal investigations conducted in western and southern parts of the macroregion Mazurian Lakeland in 2011-2014, we recorded 12 sites of the sickle-bearing bush cricket Phaneroptera falcata. All occupied habitats were the optimum sites for this species: well insolated ecotones with shrubs and tall grass, sandy xeric grasslands with self-sown pine and birch, and with patches of the wood small-reed Calamagrostis epigejos, and heathlands. Probably the invasion of the macroregion by this species is continued, and the number of new sites for this grasshopper will be increasing with its expansion.
Łukaszewicz M., Rowiński P. 2015. Report on the monitoring of birds wintering on water bodies in the Mazovian Lowland in January 2015. Kulon 20: 190-198.
Łukaszewicz, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne, ul.
Radomska 7, PL-26-670 Pionki, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. During 17-25 January 2015, we conducted a successive count of birds wintering in river valleys and other selected objects in the Mazovian Lowland. The purpose of this action was monitoring the distribution and numbers of birds wintering in the Mazovian Lowland, with emphasis on waterbirds. The study covered 16 rivers of different size classes. Observations were also conducted in other places of the concentration of waterbirds – in Warsaw, Radom, Skierniewice, and on dam reservoirs, such as Zegrzyński, Domaniów and Siczki. In total, 1117 km of river course and dam reservoirs were monitored. The winter season of 2014/2015 was mild, and mean temperatures of the region fluctuated between +1OC and +5OC. The mean water level of the Vistula and its confluents was within the zone of average values. There was no ice cover. We noted the wintering of 99 bird species, with a total of over 94 thousand individuals. The dominant species was the Mallard Anas platyrhynchos (81%). Fairly numerous were also the Goosander Mergus merganser 2.7%, Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 2.7%, large not indentified gulls Larus spp. 2.5%, Golden Eye Bucephala clangula 2.4%, Mute Swan Cygnus olor 2%, Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1.7% and Greylag Goose Anser anser 1.5%. Among land birds we recorded 65 taxa, with a total of 41 994 individuals. The most abundant species were represented by the Siskin Spinus spinus (25.2%) and Fieldfare Turdus pilaris (21,1%). The dominant species also included the Great Tit Parus major (6.5%), Hooded Crow Corvus cornix (5.3%) and Jackdaw Corvus monedula (5.3%). The mean density was 376.6 individuals/10 km.