3 no 1. 1998
Dombrowski A., Górski A., Sosnowski J., Chmielewski S. 1998. Roller (Coracias garrulus) in Mazowiecka Lowland. Kulon 3: 3-16.
Andrzej Dombrowski, ¦wierkowa 18, PL-08-110 Siedlce, firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. This work
refers to the problem of the occurrence of Roller in Mazowiecka Lowland
in the period of 1957-1996. Insufficient data coming from the initial
period do not allow assessing the numbers of breeding population. It’s
only the questionnaire method which has enabled to summon up the
information for Pilicka Forest (645 km2) about 119 pairs (15
pairs/100 km2) - after the verification of the
questionnaire results, there have been confirmed 64 positions (8.1 pairs/100
km2) in the examined field. It has been estimated that during
the seventies the breeding population of the Roller through Mazowiecka
Lowland (middle-east Poland) accounted to about 350-500 pairs. A more
complete inventory of the Roller was carried out at Mazowiecka Lowland
during 2 terms: 1985-1988 and on 1995. In the second half of the
eighties the quantity of the Roller dropped rapidly up to about 164-200
pairs and on 1985 it equals about 87-97 pairs. The decrease of the
quantity and diminution of acreage was following from the west to the
east. The Roller disappeared from the agricultural landscape (the mosaic
of arable lands, afforestation and small meadows). Next the Roller
deserted vallies of great rivers with numeral basis (Vistula, Bug,
Pilica, Narew). It has survived in 4 areas where it has been nesting in
small rivers` vallies surrounded by wide complexes of dry forest. These
areas are of extensive agricultural economy. In 1995 the biggest
population was the one settled in Kurpiowska Forest (61-68 pairs), the
second position took the population settled in Biała Forest (8-12 pairs),
Pilicka Forest (5 pairs). In 1995 about 50-60% of Polish population of
this species, estimated at about 160-200 pairs.
Pugacewicz E. 1998. Status of the Roller (Coracias garrulus) population in the Północnopodlaska Lowland in 1960-1996. Kulon 3: 17-34.
Eugeniusz Pugacewicz, Botaniczna 3, PL-17-200 Hajnówka
Abstract. This paper
presents the distribution, some aspects of ecology, and migrations of
the Roller in the Północnopodlaska Lowland (16 370 km2)
located in NE Poland. Data cover the period of 1960-1996 and include
earlier published data, own material, and unpublished ornithological
observations by others. During that period the breeding range of the
Roller steadily shrank in the studied region. Totally, Rollers occurred
in 19% of the regional atlas quadrates. In 1991-1996, Rollers were
recorded in 7% of the quadrates, only, and in 1996 in a mere of 4% of
quadrates. In 1996, breeding territories of Rollers were distributed
over 290 km2. In 1960-1996, totally 224 spatially different
sites were recorded, in which breeding of the Roller was ascertained,
highly probable, or possible. However, during that period, number of
Rollers declined fairly quickly. In 1960-1983, the breeding population
was estimated to be 250-500 pairs, in 1984-1990 it was 100-250 pairs,
and in 1991-1996 a more of 50-80 pairs. A detailed inventory done in
1996 revealed 48-53 breeding territories of the Roller. Thus, during the
whole study period, the number of Rollers declined about tenfold. Nests
of Rollers were placed nearly exclusively in tree cavities and holes,
usually in willows (49%) and pines (26%, n = 73). Rollers often occupied
holes made by the Green Woodpecker (47%) and the Black Woodpecker (34%,
n = 64). The openings of holes were places at the height of 2.3-18.0 m (mean
6.8m, n = 58). They had various exposures, but usually were exposed
towards N or NW (35%) and S or SE (28%, n = 46). The mean distance between
nests of different pairs (not separated by patches of unsuitable
habitats) was 1570 m (180-4950 m, n = 41). Nests were located 0-1800m from
human settlements (mean 340 m, n = 62). One of nests was only 15m away
from the front of a house. Rollers begin to breed from half May till the
late June. Most clutches (74%) were laid in the late May and early June
(n = 42). In 1983-1996, breeding success was 45.5-61.5%. An average
breeding pair reared 0.7-1 fledglings. Successful pairs reared only
1.4-1.6 juveniles. Such low breeding indices are typical of severely
regressing populations. In spring, Rollers appeared in the
North-Podlasie region between 1 and 14 May (on average – 8 V, n =
Migrations were not conspicuous. The largest migrating flock (of 15
birds) was observed on August 14, 1985. The latest autumn observation of
the Rollers was October 1, 1995.
Piotrowska M., Marczakowski P. 1998. The Roller population distribution in the Lubelszczyzna until 1997. Kulon 3: 35-46.
Małgorzata Piotrowska, Tatarakowa 8/60, PL-20-541 Lublin
following paper contains information concerning the distribution of the
Roller in the Lubelszczyzna (22 000 km2); meaning the area
limited by the Krzna and Wieprz rivers from the North, and the San, the
Tanwia, and the Wirowa rivers in the South. Materials from the
Lubelszczyzna Avifauna Atlas and the Polish Ornithologist Atlas - both
published and unpublished - have also been used. Until 1983 the Roller
was recorded only in 6.6% atlasic fields (this reflecting
ornithologists`activity rather than the true distribution of the Roller
in this period), but on the basis of oral information and interviews in
the region we may assume that this species was present in at least 23%
of atlasic fields, in at least 150-200 positions). In 1984-1990 the
Roller was noticed in 16.4% of fields (which seems to correspond to the
species` distribution) - the number estimated to be about 60 positions.
In the following years the numbers of the species fell sharply, and,
despite the penetration of the region similar to the previous one, the
Roller has been noticed only in 9.8% fields, in about 30 positions. In
the last two years it was only a few positions, located in Polesie
Podlaskie and the Biłgorajska Plain. In the Lubelszczyzna the Roller
was noted mainly in the North (the southern borders of Polesie Podlaskie
and Południowopodlaska Lowland), and in the South (the Biłgorajska
Plain and Roztocze ¦rodkowe). The species avoided the area in the
middle of the Lubelszczyzna, with its fertile soil and forest or meadows
(the Lubelska Highlands, Polesie Wołyńskie, the Zachodniowołyńska
Highlands and Pobuża Hollow). The areas inhabited by this species were
characterised by a variety of landscape, a high percentage of pastures,
meadows, waste land, forest, and infertile, sandy soils. Rollers
inhabited both tree covers (pine mainly), their edges, little forest and
thickets in the fields, but also individual trees located near buildings.
Nest were built in tree hollows (mainly in pines), but also in
artificial shelters. Detailed research concerning the distribution and
the protection of the species has been carried out in Roztocze ¦rodkowe
only, where the number of the species fell sharply after 1991. In other
regions (e.g. Pojezierze Łęczyńsko-Włodawskie, Pradolina Wieprza),
the Roller was a rarity already at the beginning of the 1980s. Within
the last seven years the Roller’s nesting was noted only in 10
positions. Nowadays the Roller is among the rarest species in the
region, and is now on the verge of extinction - only a few pairs may
Wójcik J. D. 1998. The occurrence of the Roller (Coracias garrulus) in Małopolska. Kulon 3: 47-55.
Joanna Dorota Wójcik, os. Kazimierzowskie 18/156, PL-31-841 Kraków
Abstract. An analysis
of the number and location of the Roller in Małopolska in 19th
and 20th century was held, with the help of the data
contained in the Małopolska Ornithologist Society files. At the turn of
19th and 20th century the Roller was a numerous
hatching species, residing even at the mountain foot. The main areas
inhabited by the species were the western and central parts of the Małopolska
Highlands, and the Eastern Podkarpacie. After World War II a gradual
fall in the species`number took place, first in western, and then in the
central part of the region. Until the end of the 1990s hatching
positions were preserved only in eastern part of Podkarpacie, and in the
Opoczyńskie Hills. In 1984-1990 the number of the species was estimated
to be between 50 and 80 pairs, in 1991-1997 - only between 20 and 40
Dmoch A., Dombrowski A. 1998. The Roller (Coracias garrulus) in the Biała Forest. Kulon 3: 57-66.
Adam Dmoch, Łomżyńska 22/3, Lubiejewo, PL-07-300 Ostrów Mazowiecka
1987 and 1990, in 1995 and in 1997 there was a research carried out
concerning the disposition and the number of hatching individuals in the
Roller population, and the ecology and biology of their procreation. In
three subsequent periods of study the number of Rollers plummeted:
30-35, 8-12, and six pairs. Disappearing of their positions moved from
West to East. In 1997 only four pairs were sure to nest. In the nearest
future the Roller will probably stop nesting in the Biała Forest.
Almost all pairs nested in little thickets in the meadows in the valleys
of small rivers, crossing large parts of forests. The Roller did not
nest in the forest proper. It often fed on the forest edges. In the
nearest surroundings of their hollows arable soils (46.3%), meadows, and
pasture (35.5%) were predominant. Rollers occupied hollows left over by
Green Woodpecker only. In two cases nesting in artificial shelters was
recorded, in one case nesting took place in a natural hollow (one that
had not been scooped out by the woodpecker). 68% of Rollers`hollows were
located in willows, 27% - in alders. The hollows were placed at the
height of 5.8 m on average (varied between 1.7 to 10 m). Inlet openings
were often directed towards the South (39%). Most of the hollows (40.9%)
were located within 50 m from the nearest buildings. In July flocks of
non-nesting (or after hatching loss) Rollers was observed, their number
up to 12 adult individuals. The earliest spring observation was held on
4th May 1988, the earliest bird to hatch was noted on 26th
May 1990; and the earliest observation of a flap under its hollow was
recorded on 11th July 1989. The latest observation of young
in its hole took place on 29th July 1995. The latest
observation of the Roller was held in Biała Forest on 23rd
Rębi¶ M. 1998. Changes in the number, location, and the elements of the biology of reproduction of the Roller (Coracias garrulus) in the Kozienicka Forest. Kulon 3: 67-73.
Maciej Rębi¶, Warszawska 32a/18, PL-26-900 Kozienice
following paper contains the information concerning the occurrence of
the Rollers in the area of the Kozienicka Forest (SE Poland, 119
thousand ha of surface in 1978-1997). The basis for estimates of changes
in number of species consisted of: 1) unpublished materials from the
Radom & Kielce Nature Society files; and 2) the results of the
questionnaire conducted among foresters. In 1978-1984 hatching of 14
Roller pairs has been noted. However, these numbers seem to be
underestimated, and other estimates suggest that 20 to 25 pairs nested
in the region. In 1985-1994, 11 positions were found, and in 1995-1997
only 4-5 pairs nested in the Forest. In the Kozienicka Forest pine
forest the Roller resided in hollows left after the Black Woodpecker (n
= 4), and in the countryside in hollows left after the Green Woodpecker
(n = 6). A pair of Roller hatching the young in the same hollow in three
subsequent years has also been observed. In one case a non-hatching
individual helped in feeding. Roller’s food consisted mainly of the
Orthoptera and the Coleoptera. After the rain the Roller bringing
worms to their young has been observed. The latest case of the Roller
observation took place on 6th October 1996 (a young bird).
Rowiński P., Nowakowski J. K., Kowalski M. 1998. Breeding bird’s community of the king Jan III Sobieski Natural reserve in Warsaw. Kulon 3: 75-87.
Patryk Rowiński, Katedra Zoologii Le¶nej i Łowiectwa SGGW, Rakowiecka 26/30, PL-02-528 Warszawa
Abstract. In 1995 a
research has been carried out concerning the number of hatching avifauna
in the Jan III Sobieski Natural Reserve in Warsaw. A combined variation
of the cartographic method was applied for that purpose. The works took
place in two adjoining trial surfaces simultaneously, the total surface
measuring 55 ha. The dominant forest environmental consisted mainly of
the Tilio-Carpinetum and Potentillo albae-Quercetum, between 50 and 150
years old. 39 species of hatching birds have found there, their total
density being 99.6 pairs per 10 ha. The dominant group consisted of:
Starling, Chaffinch, Pied Flycatcher, Great Tit, Robin and Wood Warbler.
Among the ecological groups birds of hollow were the most numerous
(56%). The comparison of the surface examined with other surfaces of old
trees in Poland proves that they are similar in many respects.
Fijewski Z. 1998. Birds of the Tarnowski City Park in Końskie. Kulon 3: 89-93.
Zbigniew Fijewski, Brzozowa 1a/36, PL-26-200 Końskie, email@example.com
1995 a research has been carried out concerning the number of hatching
avifauna in the city park in Końskie, 24 ha of surface. A combined
variation of the cartographic method was applied for that purpose. 10
basic and 5 supplementary controls have been held on the surface, aimed
mainly at nests finding. The historical park consist of the palace part
with lawns, hedges, clumps of decorative deciduous trees, and a fountain,
the rest of the park being cultivated in the English style. Forest of
old trees can be found there, most trees being up to 200 years old,
without the undergrowth. In the park area 39 species of trees have been
found, 32 of which suitable for nesting. A striking similarity between
the park in Końskie and the Kielce park has been observed (QS = 80%).
Błoński W. 1998. The nesting of the Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus) in Starachowice. Kulon 3: 95-96.
Waldemar Błoński, Majówka 14/9, PL-27-200 Starachowice
1st July at a barrage on the Kamienna River near Starachowice
I found a colony of five Whiskered Tern nests with the young. The nests
were located on the leaves of the Nuphar luteum. In the middle of July
the colony was destroyed due to high tide in the reservoir after a
downpour. Accepted by the Avifaunistic Commission.
Sułek J. 1998. The first observation of the Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) in the area of the ¦więtokrzyskie Mountains. Kulon 3: 96.
Jarosław Sułek, Ł±kowa 8, PL-25-724 Kielce
24th March 1998 an observation of the Canada Goose in the
valley of the Nida (SE Poland) was being held. It was the first
observation of this species in the area of the ¦więtokrzyskie
Polak M. 1998. The first statement of the Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) in the area ¦więtokrzyskie Mountains. Kulon 3: 97.
Marcin Polak, Krasickiego 24/33, PL-25-758 Kielce
8-9 November 1997 at a barrage "Chańcza" (SE Poland) was
observed Kittiwake in the juvenile plumage. Accepted by the Avifaunistic
Wilniewczyc P. 1998. The first statement of the Great Black-Headed Gull (Larus ichthyaetus) in the area ¦więtokrzyskie Mountains. Kulon 3: 97-98.
Piotr Wilniewczyc, Paderewskiego 15/3, PL-25-017 Kielce, firstname.lastname@example.org
the 4th April 1995 on the fisher pond near Maleszewa was
observed the Great Black-Headed Gull in the juvenil plumage. Accepted
by the Avifaunistic Commission.
Maniarski R. 1998. The observations of the Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator) in the area of the ¦więtokrzyskie Mountains. Kulon 3: 98-99.
Roman Maniarski, Pawłowice 3, PL-28-411 Michałów, email@example.com
March 1992 near Michałów (SE Poland) was observed the male of the Pine
Grosbeak. Accepted by the Avifaunistic Commission.
Kaliszewski I. 1998. The winter observation of the Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) near Płock. Kulon 3: 99-100.
Ireneusz Kaliszewski, Kochanowskiego 23/32, PL-09-402 Płock
17th January 1997 at a barrage Włocławski Reservoir on the
river Vistula near Płock (middle Poland) was observed Osprey. The bird
was fed near hole in ice. The barrage was covered by ice in 90%. It was
the first observation of the species in January in Poland.
Lesiński G., Blicharski M., Sielecki M. 1998. The locality of the Northern Birch Mouse (Sicista betulina) near Warsaw. Kulon 3: 101-102.
Grzegorz Lesiński, Zakład Ekologii Kręgowców, PAN, PL-05-092 Łomianki
analysis of the tawny owl pellets collected on 6 Aug. 1997 showed the
presence of the Northern Birch Mouse 5 km east of the administrative
border of Warsaw. We found 4 individuals of this species among 31
individuals of vertebrates found in pellets. The study area was covered
by the mosaic of wet and dry forest with small high moors.
Kowalski M., Krasnodębski I., Sachanowicz K., Dróżdż R., Wojtowcz B. 1998. The occurrence of the Plecotus austiacus in the Kozienicka Forest. Kulon 3: 102-103.
Marek Kowalski, Wyszogrodzka 5/82, PL-03-337 Warszawa
austiacus was observed in the winter the Kozienicka Wilderness in
four cellars, the number of individuals being similar to that of the P.
auritus, and in the same fort. In the summer time three individuals
have been caught.
Osojca G. 1998. The interesting observation Butterfly (Lasiommata achine Scopoli, 1763 – Lepidoptera: Satyridae). Kulon 3: 105.
Grzegorz Osojca, Wola Solecka I nr 167, PL-27-300 Lipsko
July 1995 in the forest near Lipsk (UTM EB 56) was observed Lasiommata
Piwko P. 1998. Pedostrangalia pubescens (Fabricius) (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae) – new species for ¦więtokrzyskie Mountains. Kulon 3: 106.
Paweł Piwko, Kruszcowa 3/21, PL-25-705 Kielce
VII 1997 in the vicinity of Zagnańsk (¦więtokrzyskie Mountains - SE
Poland) 1 specimen of Pedostrangalia pubescens (Fabricius) was
found. It is the first locality of this species in this region.
Keller M., Rowiński P., Nowakowski J. 1998. The action "Vistula" – students camp when were established ring in birds. Kulon 3: 118-122.
Marek Keller, Katedra Zoologii Le¶nej i Łowiectwa SGGW, Rakowiecka 26/30, PL-02-528 Warszawa
the 1997 in Brzumin were caught 1685 birds (60 species). The most
popular were: Robin, Chiffchaff and Blackcap. On this camp were examined
orientation directional of 637 birds (first of all was examined Robin).